Navigation

Past Performers

CONCERT PIANO

    Audun Ravnan (1990) • Calvin Permenter (1991) • William Wolfram (1992, 1995) • Ian Hobson (1993, 2004) • Randall Atcheson (1994) • Andre Watts (1994) • Ruth Laredo (1996) • Svetlana Rodionova (1997) • Mark Clinton and Nicole Narboni, dual (1998) • Malcolm Bilson, fortepiano (1999, 2001) • Christopher O'Riley (1999) • Adam Neiman (2001) • Martin Kasik (2002) • Vassily Primakov (2003) • Vassilis Varvareso (2005) • Gleb Ivanov (2006, 2010) • Alexandre Pirojenko (2007) • Jean-Frédéric Neuburger (2008) • Louis Schwizgebel-Wang (2009) • Charlie Albright (2010) • Chu-Fang Huang (2011) • Andrew Tyson (2012) • Ran Dank (2013) • Rustem Hayroudinoff (2014)

HARMONICA

    Robert Bonfiglio (1998, 2012)

VIOLIN

    Frank Almond (1992) • Benny Kim (1995) • James Ehnes (1997) • Anton Barachovsky (1999) • Stephen Milenkovich (2000) • Timothy Fain (2001, 2007) • Nicolas Kendall (2003) • Ju-Young Baek (2004) • Stefan Milenkovich (2009) • Hahn-Bin (2010) • Caroline Goulding (2010) • Han-Bin (2010) • Bella Hristova (2011)

CELLO

    Kari Ravnan (1991) • David Low (1996) • Kathe Jarka (1993) • Rafal Kwiatkowski (2001)

MARIMBA (Classical)

    Naoko Takada (2004) • Pius Cheung (2009)

GUITAR

    Anne Walker and Mark Maxwell (1992) • Douglas Niedt (1995) • Ronald Radford (1995) • Robert Belinic (2003) • David Leisner (2011)

CLARINET

Alexander Fiterstein (2002) • Jose Franch-Ballester (2008)

OBOE AND ENGLISH HORN

Robert Walters (2003)

DOUBLE BASS

DaXun Zhang (2006)

HARP

Julie Ann Smith (2007)

FLUTE

Aleksandr Haskin (2010)

INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLES

Moran Woodwind Quintet (1990) • Omaha Symphony String Quartet (1991) • Broyhill Chamber Ensemble (1991) • Omaha Symphony Brass Quintet (1991) • Ensemble of the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra (1992) • Ensemble of the St. Paul Symphony Orchestra (1992) • The Empire Brass (1992, 1996, 2000) • Borealis Wind Quintet (1993) • Tibernius Klausner, violin, and Richard Cass, piano (1993) • Mostly Flutes: Willis Ann Ross, Barbara Leibundguth, and Cynthia Meyers, flutes; Mary Bircher, harp; and William Jenks, cello (1993) • Young Concert Artists International Winners Dimitri Berlinsky, violin; Christopher Costanza, cello; Scott St. John, viola; and Rina Dokshinsky, piano (1994) • Garcia-Scholes-Wolfram Trio: Jose Luis Garcia, violin; Kim Scholes, cello; and William Wolfram, piano (1994) • Atlantic Brass Quintet (1995) • Odessa Trio: Gregory Sandomirsky, violin; Steven Elisha, cello; and Jeremy Denk, piano (1996) • Lafayette String Quartet (1997) • Peabody Trio (1998) • Shanghai String Quartet (2002) • Quartetto Gelato (2003) • Cypress String Quartet (2004) • Rastrelli Cello Quartet (2005) • Amedeo Modigliani Quartet (2007) • Minneapolis Guitar Quartet (2008)

VOCAL RECITAL AND OPERA

Opera Omaha Ensemble (1990) • Donna Stephenson, mezzo-soprano (1991) • Angelina Reaux, soprano (1992) • Terry Hodges, baritone (1992) • White Eagle, tenor (1992) • The World of Opera: Carl Saloga, tenor; Elisabeth DeGrazia, soprano; Vanessa Adler, mezzo-soprano; Joseph Song, tenor; Lee Bates, baritone; and Peter Clogg, paion (1994) • Marvis Martin, soprano (1995) • Neil Rosenshein, tenor (1996) • Shieh-Yih Lim, tenor (1996) • Opera Omaha Chorus (1997) • Dean Ely, bass-baritone, and Maria Fortuna, soprano (1998) • Scott Hendricks, baritone (2000) • Ariel Bybee, mezzo-soprano (2001, 2002) • Jennifer Alymer, soprano (2001) • Bruce Sledge, tenor (2002) • Deborah Domanski (2003) • Nicolai Janitzky (2004) • Keri Alkema (2005) • Alex Richardson, tenor (2006) • Evan Hughes, bass-baritone (2007) • The Wonder of Opera: Dawn Pawlewski-Krogh with Nebraska Wesleyan and University of Nebraska-Lincoln opera singers (2008) • Nadine Sierra, soprano (2008) • Sidney Outlaw, baritone (2009) • Jennifer Johnson, mezzo soprano (2010) • Jennifer Johnson, mezzo-soprano (2010) • William Ferguson, tenor (2011) • Omaha Symphonic Chorus (2014)

CABARET & JAZZ VOCALISTS

Anne-Marie Kenny (1991) • Marilyn Maye (1991, 2010) • Ida McBeth (1992) • Jeff Harnar (1992, 1993, 1997, 2001, 2010) • Zora Jandova and Zdenek Merta (1992, 1994, 2000) • Jim Caruso (1993, 2001) • Michael Marotta (1993, 1996, 1999) • Ann Hampton Callaway (1993, 1997) • Annie Hughes (1993) • Wiseguys: Jim Caruso, Campbell Martin, and John Boswell (1993) • Weslia Whitfield (1994) • Margaret Whiting (1994) • Kevin Mahogany (1994) • Julius LaRosa (1995) • Angela Hagenbach (1995, 2002) • Eric Michael Gillett (1996, 1998, 2005, 2011, 2012) • KT Sullivan (1996, 1997, 2002, 2006, 2010, 2012) • Julie Turner (1996) • Eric Comstock and Lena Strompolas (1997) • D.C. Anderson (1997) • Lisa Henry (1997) • Angela LaGreca (1998) • Mark Nadler (1998, 1999, 2002, 2006, 2010, 2012) • David Basse and City Light Orchestra (1998) • Dane Vannatter (1998) • Lorna Dallas (1998) • Debbie Gravitte (1998) • Karrin Allyson (1999) • Barbara Brussell (1999, 2005) • Mary Cleere Haran (1999) • Richard Rodney Bennett (1999) • Jamie Meyer and Michael Murphy (1999) • Gina Brazell (2000) • David Campbell (2000) • Natalie Gamsu (2000, 2004) • Julie Wilson (2000) • Berlin to Broadway - The Music of Kurt Weill (2000) • Tim Sullivan (2001) • Shauna Hicks (2001) • Marta Sanders (2002) • Heather McRae (2002) • Craig Rubano (2002, 2006) • Paula West (2002) • Klea Blackhurst (2003, 2010) • Byron Nease (2003) • Singing Waiters (2003, 2004) • Kim Liggett (2003) • Sylvia McNair (2003) • Kathleen Holeman (2004) • Anna Bergman (2004, 2010) • Liz Callaway (2004) • Jason Graae (2004) • Karen Mason (2005) • Tierney Sutton (2005) • Amanda McBroom (2005) • Eric Comstock, Hilary Kole and Christopher Gines (2005) • Maude Maggart (2006) • Annie Sellick (2006, 2011) • Giacomo Gates (2007) • Klea Blackhurst and Billy Stritch (2007) • Tom Michael and Beckie Menzie (2007) • Andrea Marcovicci (2007, 2009, 2010) • D.C. Anderson (2008) • Valerie Lemon (2008, 2011) • Wild Women of Kansas City: Myra Taylor, Lori Tucker, Geneva Price & Millie Edwards (2008) • KT Sullivan with Jon Weber (2008) • Tony DeSare (2008, 2010) • Deborah Brown (2009) • Will & Anthony Nunziata (2009) • Karen Akers (2009) • Todd Murray (2009) • Andrea Marcovicci (2009, 2010) • Lonnie McFadden (2010) • Lonnie McFadden (2010) • Jennifer Sheehan (2010) • Karen Oberlin (2010) • Michael Pagan & Millie Edwards (2010) • Stephanie Moore (2012) • Kim Smith (2012) • Kathy Kosins (2013) • Eric Michael Gillett (2013) • Deborah Brown (2013) • Christine Andreas (2013) • Eric Yves Garcia (2014) • Book of Gaia (2014) • Carole J. Bufford (2014) • Eric Comstock & Barbara Fasano (2014)

JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL

Chuck Pennington Jazz Trio (1990) • Jay McShann, piano (1991, 1996) • Joe Cartwright Trio (1992) • Herb Ellis, guitar, and the Russ Long Trio (1993) • Warren Vache, cornet (1994) • Bobby Watson, saxophone (1997) • Interstring: Bill Bowman, bass; Todd Strait, drums; Danny Embrey, guitar; and Rod Freeman, guitar (1998) • Gerald Spaits Quartet: Spaits, bass; Jack Lightfoot, trumpet; Charles Perkins, reeds; and Arnold Young, percussion (1999) • Sons of Brazil (2000) • Eldar Djangirov, piano (2001) • Judy Roberts (2003) • Michael Metheny (2004) • David Guerrier, trumpet (2005) • Darryl White, trumpet (2005) • Wycliffe Gordon, trombone (2009) • Danny Embrey (2012)

BLUEGRASS, WESTERN AND ROCK

Tom May, guitar and vocal (1991) • Allison Krauss & Union Station (1993) • John Hartford (1994) • The Cox Family (1995) • Tim & Mollie O'Brien and the O'Boys (1996) • Peter Rowan (1996) • John McEuen (1998) • Judith Edelman Band (1999) • Plommon (1999) • Quick As A Wink (2005) • Bob and Shelia Everhart (2006) • The Vybe (2010) • Bearfoot (2012) • Taxi Driver (2012) • Harpeth Rising (2013) • Saucy Jack (2013) • The Rumbles (2014) • Barefoot Movement (2014)

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

Into the Woods Trio: Donna Harler, soprano; Allen French, horn; and James Hejdick, harpsichord and piano (1990) • Bluegrass Crusade: Marty Mincer, ragtime piano, and the Arbor Four Barbershop Quartet (1991) • Summerfest (1992) • Shannon Tanner (1992, 2002) • The Music of Leonard Bernstein: Joyce Castle, mezzo-soprano, and Kurt Ollman, baritone (1993) • Louis Magor and Prof. Hokum W. Jeebs (1993) • Songs for the Spirit: Penny Johnson, soprano, and George Hogan, bass (1994) • Love Letters with Norman Leger and Virginia Irwin (1994) • Manhattan Rhythm Kings (1995) • The Four Freshmen (1996) • Regional All-Star Jamboree (1996) • Broadway Christmas by Quality Hill Playhouse (1998) • Hi-Hat Hattie with Sharon Thompson (2000) • Fourmel'dyhides (2000) • A Song for Christmas: Lee Lessack, Joanne O'Brien, Stacy Sullivan, and Abe Reybold (2000) • Home for the Holidays: Gina Brazell, Jeffrey Rockwell, Cindy Benson, Fillipo Voltaggia (2001) • Samuel Dodson (2002) • Christmas with the Sullivan Family (2003) • Seattle's Total Experience Gospel Choir (2006) • Soaring Sounds of Christmas (2006) • What I Want for Christmas: Russ Lorenson, Terese Genecco, Alexandra Kaprelian, Barry Lloyd, Kelly Park (2007) • Headlong Dance Theater (2008) • Christmas Gala: Craig Rubano, Phillip Officer, Jeanne MacDonald, Karen Kohler, and Beth Ertz (2008) • Yule Time in Brownville: Mark Nadler, Marta Sanders, Heather MacRae, Tanya Holt, and Jamison Stern (2009) • Christmas Gala: The Circle Ends in Brownville - Alex Rybek, Anna Bergman, Klea Blackhurst, Jeff Harnar, Todd Murray (2010) • Gala Christmas: Eric Michael Gillett, Raissa Bennett, T. Oliver Reid, Valerie Lemon, Jeff Cubeta (2011) • The Gala Christmas Show with Eric Michael Gillett, LaTanya Hall, Marieann Meringolo, Scott Tucker, Jeff Cubeta (2012) • The Christmas Gala: Home for the Holidays with Andrea Marcovicci, Jeff Harnar, Natalie Douglas and Todd Murray (2013) • Christmas Gala - William Zeffiro, Marissa Miller, Marissa Mulder, T. Oliver Reid, Giuseppe Bausillo (2014)